CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 888386

2918.90.4500; 2922.29.3500

Mr. Raj Shah
127 Carlton Avenue #2
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of sodium phenate (CAS# 139-02-6); phenoxy acetic acid (CAS# 122-59-8); para chloro phenol (CAS# 106- 48-9); chloranil (CAS# 118-75-2) and 6-chloro-2-aminophenol-4- sulphonic acid (CAS# 5857-94-3) from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter received by this office on July 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows:

CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY sodium phenate 2907.11.0000 7.2 % ad valorem

phenoxy acetic acid 2918.90.4500 3.7 cents per kg plus 17.9 % ad valorem

para chloro phenol 2908.10.5000 1.5 cents per kg plus 19.4 % ad valorem

chloranil 2914.70.5000 4 % ad valorem

6-chloro-2-aminophenol-4- 2922.29.3500 13.5% ad valorem sulphonic acid

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport